NTSB Identification: SEA89LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40873.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1989 in ELLENSBURG, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25228
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT ELLENSBURG AT 1230, WITH STOPS AT PULLMAN, WALLA WALLA, AND A RETURN TO ELLENSBURG. SEVEN MILES FROM THE FINAL DESTINATION THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. LESS THAN TWO GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE TANKS. NO FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE LINES, AND ONLY A TRACE WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR. THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED SURFACE, TERMINAL, AND WINDS ALOFT WX INFO VIA A HOME COMPUTER. THE SAME WIND DIRECTION AND SPEED WAS USED THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN CURRENT IN-FLIGHT WIND INFORMATION IN ORDER TO CALCULATE THAT HIS REMAINING FUEL SUPPLY WAS ADEQUATE TO REACH HIS FINAL DESTINATION. CONTRIBUTING WAS HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months