NTSB Identification: SEA89LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41085.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1989 in ALDERWOOD MANOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N98354
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE PILOT LANDED DOWNWIND ON A 1689 FT RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A TREE AND A BOAT. THE AIRPORT DATA WARNED OF 'TREE RWY 16; BUILDING RWY 34.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE TAILWIND AND HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months