NTSB Identification: SEA89FAMS2.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41032.
Accident occurred Friday, September 01, 1989 in MISSING, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: Evans Aircraft WITTMAN TAILWIND W10, registration: N62JE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE IS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN INVOLVED IN AN ACCIDENT AS IT DID NOT REACH ITS FINAL DESTINATION. A SEARCH OF THE AREA DID NOT LOCATE THE AIRPLANE AND IS STILL MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THIS ACCIDENT IS UNDETERMINED UNTIL THE AIRPLANE IS FOUND. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months