NTSB Identification: SEA89FA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41215.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 1989 in DIAMOND LAKE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182F, registration: N3581Y
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT ELT WAS RECEIVED BUT AERIAL SEARCH IMPOSSIBLE BECAUSE OF LOW CIG, VSBY IN AREA. WITNESSES REPORTED LOW CIG, RAIN AND FOG IN THE AREA ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 3 DAYS LATER, AFTER PASSAGE OF FRONTAL WX SYSTEM, AT 5200 FT MSL IN A REMOTE PASS THAT IS A FREQUENTLY USED VFR ROUTE THROUGH THE CASCADE MOUNTAINS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHO CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FLY THROUGH A MOUNTAIN PASS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE LOW CEILING AND RAIN WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE MOUNTAINOUS, HILLY TERRAIN IN THE PASS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months