NTSB Identification: SEA89FA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41213.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1989 in BRIDAL VEIL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: CGIWO
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT (RECENTLY CERTIFIED IN CANADA AS A PVT PLT) RCVD A WX BRIEFING FM A FSS & FILED A VFR FLT PLAN TO PORTLAND, OR. HE WAS BRIEFED ON MOD TURBC, LGT TO MOD ICING, MOUNTAIN OBSCURATIONS & MARGINAL VFR TO IFR CEILINGS AT THE DESTINATION. ALSO, HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. WHEN THE FLT WAS ABOUT 20 MI EAST OF PORTLAND ARPT, THE PILOT CONTACTED ATC & WAS ADVISED TO MAINTAIN VFR AT 2000 FT FOR LNDG STRAIGHT-IN AT PORTLAND. ABOUT 2 MIN LATER, HE RPRTD HE WAS DSCNDG TO 1200 FT TO REMAIN VFR. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE ENCOUNTERED WX & INITIATED A CLIMB IN IMC. HOWEVER, DURING THE CLIMB, THE ACFT STALLED, THEN DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL UNTIL IMPACT WITH TREES AT 1200 FT MSL. ABOUT 9 MI WEST AT THE TROUTDALE ARPT (ELEV 36 FT), THE 1518 PDT WX WAS IN PART: 1200 FT OVC, 3 MI VIS WITH MOD RAIN, WIND FROM 230 DEG AT 6 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, AND POSSIBLE SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months