NTSB Identification: SEA89FA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40827.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 19, 1989 in CAVE JUNCTION, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704TF
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE BEEN FLYING IN THE AREA APPRX ONE HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND MAKING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS AT THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN MOMENTARILY, THEN LIFTED OFF IN A STEEP ANGLE OF CLIMB. THE LEFT WING DIPPED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE LAST DUAL INSTRUCTION THE PILOT LOGGED WAS ON 1-2-88.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO THE LACK OF RECURRENT TRAINING AND RECENT EXPERIENCE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND A RESULTANT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVER-CONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY TO ATTEMPT FLIGHT WITHOUT FURTHER DUAL INSTRUCTION. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months