NTSB Identification: NYC89LA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41080.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1989 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1C, registration: N9825U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A STUDENT PILOT REQUESTED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 24, WHICH WAS APPROVED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE STUDENT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT TOWARD AN AREA BEYOND TREES WEST OF THE AIRPORT, WHERE THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A CRASH LANDING. AN EXAM REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO AN EMPTY TANK; SEVERAL GALLONS OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE OPPOSITE TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION, DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO A TANK WITH ADEQUATE FUEL FOR LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE AFTER THE TANK EMPTIED. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months