NTSB Identification: NYC89LA216.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40493.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 1989 in ANDREAS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT DCO-65, registration: N46216
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TAYLORCRAFT, N46216, WAS DEPARTING FROM A GRASS AIRSTRIP AT 50 MPH INDICATED AIRSPEED. AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 30-50 FEET, IT LOST ALTITUDE AND CRASHED INTO A CORN FIELD. THE LEFT WING TIP, RIGHT WING, ENGINE AND LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months