NTSB Identification: NYC89LA214.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40726.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 1989 in BAYPORT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734UG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING LANDING HE CAME IN HIGH AND FAST. THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED TWICE AND HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND BUT DECIDED TO ABORT. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY HITTING A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING SPEED AND DISTANCE RESULTING IN HIS OVERSHOOTING THE LANDING AND RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months