NTSB Identification: NYC89FA221.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42414.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1989 in BEAVER FALLS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 65TL, registration: N33890
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND SPENT SEVERAL YEARS REBUILDING THE AIRPLANE AT HIS OWN LEISURE. THE LOGBOOKS INDICATED THE LAST ANNUAL WAS COMPLETED IN 1986. IT WAS NOT KNOWN IF THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN SINCE THAT ANNUAL PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. FRIENDS STATED THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS ONLY GOING TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE AND PERFORM SOME RUN-UP TESTS. HOWEVER, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ELECTED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE. WHILE ON DOWNWIND, THE LEFT WING APPEARED TO FOLD UP, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED LEFT, NOSED OVER AND DESCENDED RAPIDLY BEHIND TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE RETAINING BOLT AND NUT FOR THE LEFT WING REAR UPPER STRUT ATTACHMENT WAS NOT INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT WING, REAR UPPER STRUT ATTACHMENT. THE FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY NOT INSTALLING THE RETAINING BOLT AND NUT. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months