NTSB Identification: NYC89FA206.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43466.
Accident occurred Friday, September 01, 1989 in NORTHFIELD, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N65595
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. EARLIER IN THE DAY, AT 1317 AND AT 1553, THE PLT RECEIVED WX BRIEFINGS FOR A VFR FLT FROM NEWBURYPORT TO LACONIA, TO RETURN LATER IN THE EVENING. THE 1553 BRIEFING INCLUDED AN ADVISORY THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. ACFT DEPARTED LACONIA AT 2155 FOR RETURN FLT. CONTACTED APCH CONTROL AT 2158. AT 2206 CONTROLLER TRIED TO CONTACT FLT BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. WRECKAGE FOUND NEXT MORNING. ANOTHER AIRCRAFT, WHICH HAD DEPARTED BEHIND N65595, ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS AND EXTREME TURBULENCE CAUSING IT TO CRASH IN A HAY FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INITIATED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE AND THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months