NTSB Identification: NYC89DNE03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45148.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1989 in CHESTER, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1992
Aircraft: HANCOCK MINI-MAX II, registration: N2079A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS MAKING HIS INITIAL TEST FLIGHT OF HIS HOMEBUILT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT TURNED TO A DOWNWIND LEG AND LEVELED-OFF AT 300 FT AGL TO GAIN AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO TREES. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING STEEPER THAN HE LIKES TO SEE, AND THAT THE ENGINE WAS 'SCREAMING' UNTIL IMPACT. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE AIRPLANE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months