NTSB Identification: MKC89LA203.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39495.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1989 in NORTH OMAHA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N5303Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PVT PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD PRACTICED A SIMULATED FORCED LDG ON A FRIEND'S FARM FIELD. AFTER LDG, SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO TAKEOFF WERE ABORTED AS IT APPEARED HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. A DIFFERENT PATH WAS CHOSEN ON THE LAST ATTEMPT, AND DURING THE TAKOEFF ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT AN OBJECT PITCHING THE ACFT TO THE LEFT, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THAT THE TERRAIN WAS SOFT, BUT DRY AND ROUGH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months