NTSB Identification: MKC89LA200.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40398.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1989 in BLOOMINGTON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N95KS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING FLOWN ON AN EARLY MORNING, RUSH HOUR, TRAFFIC WATCH. THE PLT RPRTD THE HELICOPTER WAS AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL & 20 KTS WHEN THE ENG FAILED. HE BEGAN AN AUTOROTATION TO A PARKING LOT. JUST BEFORE LANDING, HE SAW THE LIGHTS OF A CAR AS IT ENTERED INTO THE PARKING LOT. WITH PARKED CARS ELSEWHERE IN THE PARKING LOT, HE ELECTED TO SHORTEN HIS APCH PATH TO LAND IN ANOTHER AREA. AFTER SLOWING THE HELICOPTER TO LAND AT THE ALTERNATE LOCATION, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT INERTIA LEFT IN THE ROTOR BLADES TO CUSHION THE LANDING. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD, DAMAGING THE UNDERCARRIAGE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED BETWEEN THE #2 & #3 CHEEKS. THE ENG HAD A TOTAL OPERATIONAL TIME OF 2373 HRS & HAD 998 HRS OF OPERATION SINCE THE LAST OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT. THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DAWN AND THE VEHICLES WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months