NTSB Identification: MKC89LA193.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39496.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1989 in CHANHASSEN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8068C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A NIGHT, CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A HIGHWAY WITHOUT DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. WHILE THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS WERE IN THE FULLY STOPPED AIRCRAFT, IT WAS STRUCK BY A MOTOR VEHICLE, DAMAGING THE LEFT WING. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A REAR CRANKSHAFT DOWELL PIN HAD SHEARED, CAUSING ALL REAR ENGINE DRIVEN ACCESSORIES AND THE CAMSHAFT TO CEASE OPERATION, RESULTING IN POWERPLANT FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY DOWELL PIN SHEARED CAUSING TOTAL POWERPLANT FAILURE AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE DRIVER OF THE GROUND VEHICLE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months