NTSB Identification: MIA89LA256.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39543.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1989 in GREEN COVE SPGS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: COOLEY LONG-EZ, registration: N711KD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT FLEW TO ANOTHER ARPT & MADE TOUCH & GO LNDGS. HE RPRTD THAT WHEN HE RETURNED, THERE WAS A LOW CEILING, BUT HE COULD SEE THE ARPT FROM SVRL MILES AWAY. DURING AN ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RWY 17, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A GRASS COVERED DRAINAGE DITCH TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STEER THE ACFT OUT OF THE DITCH. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT A CULVERT & WAS EXTENSIVELY DMGD. A WITNESS ESTIMATED THE CEILING WAS 300' & THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEG AT 8 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE (OR INABILITY) TO ALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING. THE LOW CEILING, TAILWIND, AND DITCH WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months