NTSB Identification: MIA89LA245B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39656.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1989 in KEY WEST, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6552F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT OF A WACO UPF-7, N32133, RPRTD HE WAS TAXIING WITH S-TURNS BEHIND A CESSNA 172, N6552F, ON A DIAGONAL TWY. AS THE CESSNA PLT APCHD THE INTERSECTION WITH THE PARALLEL TWY TO THE ACTIVE RWY (RWY9), HE ELECTED TO STOP & GIVE WAY TO A COMMERCIAL AIRLINER. THE WACO PLT CONTD TAXIING & DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE CESSNA HAD STOPPED UNTIL HIS ACFT WAS ABOUT 20 TO 30 FT FROM THE CESSNA. THE WACO PLT APPLIED BRAKES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE THE PROP OF HIS ACFT HIT THE EMPENNAGE OF THE CESSNA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE WACO PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND THE CESSNA 172 AND A SUBSEQUENT COLLISION. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months