NTSB Identification: MIA89LA242.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39730.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1989 in PERRY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N4CD
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE AT 3500 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER & ATTEMPTS TO RESTART IT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A PLOWED FIELD, BUT THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, THE CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED. AN INTERNAL EXAM REVEALED THE FLOAT-TO-BOWL CLEARANCE WAS LESS THAN REQUIRED DUE TO FLOAT SHAFT BRACKET WEAR. EXCESSIVE FLOAT DROP (BETWEEN 1.58 & 1.8 INCHES) WAS REQUIRED TO START THE NEEDLE VALVE OPENING & ALLOW FUEL TO ENTER THE CHAMBER. ALSO, THE FLOAT CHAFFED THE WALL OF THE CARBURETOR BOWL PRIOR TO THE NEEDLE VALVE OPENING. NO OTHER MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO WEAR AND RESTRICTED MOVEMENT OF THE CARBURETOR FLOAT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA CONTRIBUTED TO OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months