NTSB Identification: MIA89LA241.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39657.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1989 in BOONEVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N3724A
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE ENG RPM HAD DROPPED FROM 2400 TO 2100. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT, HE MADE A LEFT TURN TO CLEAR TREES. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A FIELD, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENG. THE PLT DID NOT APPLY CARB HEAT AFTER THE LOSS OF PWR; HOWEVER, HE ESTIMATED THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 80 & 30 DEG, WHICH WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WERE A FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months