NTSB Identification: MIA89LA240.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39314.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1989 in CAYEY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N37870
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PLT HAD A SINGLE ENG LAND RATING & WAS TRAINING AS A STUDENT FOR A HELICOPTER RATING. WHILE ON A LOCAL FLT AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, HE NOTED A DECREASE IN ROTOR RPM. HE RPRTD THAT HE TRIED TO INCREASE THE RPM BY ADVANCING THE THROTTLE, BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT LANDED THE HELICOPTER IN TREES, WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH A CLEARING. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE RPRTD LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PRESENCE OF TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months