NTSB Identification: LAX89LA331.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39613.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 27, 1989 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N9078U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & A STUDENT PILOT WERE PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS FROM THE STUDENT DURING AN ABORTED AUTOROTION & INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE HELICOPTER'S TAIL ROTOR STRUCK AN UNSEEN FENCE DURING THE GO-AROUND, & THE CFI MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE CFI SAID THAT THE ACDNT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD BEEN FAMILIAR WITH THE LANDING AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CFI'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA, AND THE FENCE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months