NTSB Identification: LAX89LA324.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39766.
Accident occurred Monday, September 18, 1989 in AGANA, GU
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: Hughes 269A, registration: N8134Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING OPERATED ON A VISUAL RECONNAISSANCE/ORIENTATION FLT WITH A PLT & A POLICE AGENT ABOARD. WHILE FLYING AT ABOUT 200 FT ABOVE THE FONTE RIVER (FOLLOWING A VALLEY), THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE THAT CROSSED THE RIVER. DURING IMPACT, THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM SEPARATED & THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN DENSE JUNGLE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months