NTSB Identification: LAX89LA321.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40867.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 23, 1989 in PARADISE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6215G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH THE PLT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WINDS AND A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN ABOUT 200 YARDS SHORT OF THE RWY. THE 116-HOUR PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT PRIOR TO LANDING HE WAS AWARE THAT A 90 DEGREE, 15 KNOT CROSS WIND EXISTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months