NTSB Identification: LAX89LA302.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40501.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 1989 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N1739C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT ONE MINUTE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT WAS CAUTIONED OF POSSIBLE WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A DEPARTING BOEING 737 ON RUNWAY 19L. DURING ROLL OUT THE RIGHT WING ROSE AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AFTER BEING ADVISED OF POSSIBLE WAKE TURBULENCE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months