NTSB Identification: LAX89DUJ11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42536.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 23, 1989 in MOHAVE VALLEY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: Grumman G-164, registration: N8790H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND ATTEMPTED AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED AN IRRIGATION DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER. ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE PILOT/OPERATOR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months