NTSB Identification: FTW89LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41058.
Accident occurred Monday, September 25, 1989 in MCKINNEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B-19, registration: N23848
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, ON HIS THIRD PRACTICE LANDING, HE BOUNCED TWICE AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED TOO MUCH RUDDER, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND COULD NOT KEEP THE AIRCRAFT AIRBORNE WITH FLAPS EXTENDED. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND CRASHED INTO A CREEK ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S IMPROPER TECHNIQUE IN RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE GO AROUND. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months