NTSB Identification: DEN89LA224.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40580.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 1989 in MONUMENT VALLEY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N3554P
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TWO ACFT THAT LANDED AHEAD OF THIS FLIGHT REPORTED WINDSHEAR ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PLT SAID THAT 1 MILE FROM THE THRESHOLD, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A 15 KT INCREASE IN AIRSPEED, FOLLOWED BY A 15 KT DECREASE IN AIRSPEED. THE PLT SAID THE FLIGHT THEN RETURNED TO A NORMAL APPROACH PROFILE & SPEED. THEN, ON SHORT FINAL, HE HEARD THE STALL HORN AND ADVANCED BOTH THROTTLES FULL FOWARD. THE PLANE ENTERED A STEEP SINK RATE. THE PLANE STRUCK A SAND MOUND WITH THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO RECOVER AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WINDSHEAR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months