NTSB Identification: DEN89LA216.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40582.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 13, 1989 in PROVO, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N75815
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS PRACTICING INSTRUMENTS AT NIGHT. HE SAID HE WAS FLYING THE BACK COURSE ILS TO RWY 31. HE DECIDED HE WAS TOO LOW AND ADDED POWER, BUT THE PLANE STRUCK SHALLOW WATER AND MUD AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING A PRACTICE INSTRUMENT APPROACH RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months