NTSB Identification: DEN89LA211.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40461.
Accident occurred Friday, September 01, 1989 in MOAB, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42027
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT AND HIS WIFE WERE MAKING A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT. RPRTDLY, WHEN HE LANDED, THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 270 TO 300 DEG AT 10 TO 15 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. THE PLT SAID THAT AT TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AND LANDED HARD. HE SAID HE MADE A GO-AROUND AND LANDED ON RWY 3 WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AFTER LANDING, HE FOUND A WRINKLE IN THE FUSELAGE AND AN A&P MECHANIC DISCOVERED DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL. DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 7500 FT AT THE ARPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN A FLARE. THE UNFAVORABLE (VARIABLE & GUSTY) WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months