NTSB Identification: CHI89LA194.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39557.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1989 in MT. HOREB, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N44502
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN FAST IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND DID NOT STOP PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH EVERGREEN TREES. THE LANDING WAS THE FIRST LANDING MADE SINCE THE INSTALLATION OF A SET OF NEW METALLIC BRAKE LININGS. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED EXCESSIVELY WORN BRAKE DISCS AND LININGS. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT RECOMMENDED BRAKE LINING BREAK-IN PROCEDURES HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES FOR BREAKING-IN NEW BRAKES AND THE EXCESSIVE TOUCHDOWN SPEED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE WORN BRAKES. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months