NTSB Identification: CHI89LA193.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40377.
Accident occurred Friday, September 22, 1989 in MEDINA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1A, registration: N9332L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER ARRIVING AT MEDINA, ON A FLT FROM NORWALK, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED WIND, TURBULENCE & HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS, AND HAD DIFFICULTY FLYING THE ACFT. HE MADE GO-AROUNDS FROM THE 1ST 2 APCHS TO LAND. HE LANDED AFTER THE 3RD APCH & THE ACFT PORPOISED AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT APPLIED POWER & RECOVERED FROM THE PORPOISE. BY THEN, THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE ACFT HIT SHRUBS & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN A SITUATION FROM WHICH AN OVERRUN OCCURRED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, HIS CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER (IMC), AND HIS INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A PORPOISE DURING THE LANDING. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months