NTSB Identification: CHI89LA191.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41576.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 19, 1989 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206B-3, registration: N9229X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE AND AUTOROTATED TO AN OPEN FIELD IN AN URBAN AREA DURING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT LANDED IN, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'A DEEP GRASSY, ROUGH FIELD.' EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE COMPRESSOR CASE REVEALED PUNCTURES IN SEVERAL LOCATIONS FROM THE INSIDE OUT. WHEN THE COMPRESSOR CASE WAS OPENED ALL BLADES AND VANES AFT ON THE FIRST STAGE WERE DAMAGED OR FRACTURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HARD LANDING CAUSED BY THE PILOT NOT BEING ABLE TO JUDGE HIS ALTITUDE ABOVE OR HIS CLOSURE RATE TO TERRAIN BECAUSE OF HIGH VEGETATION IN THE AREA AVAILABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING. AN ENGINE FAULURE CAUSED BY MATERIAL FAILURE OF THE COMPRESSOR SECTION IS A CONTRIBUTING CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months