NTSB Identification: CHI89LA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39262.
Accident occurred Monday, September 18, 1989 in WASH COURTHOUSE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6172K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE STUDENT PLT ENTERED TRAFFIC FOR RWY 22 AT AN INTERMEDIATE ARPT. THE WIND IN THE AREA WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 060 DEG AT 10 KTS. HE RPRTD THAT ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT WAS HIGH & THAT HE EXTENDED FULL FLAPS WHEN HE SAW HE 'HAD THE RUNWAY MADE.' ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT WAS FLARED HIGH, THEN IT PITCHED NOSE DOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE PROP STRUCK THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE STUDENT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY, AND THE TAILWIND. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months