NTSB Identification: CHI89LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41258.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 1989 in FRANKENMUTH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C172R, registration: N23666
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT ATTEMPTED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF AND BECAME AIRBORNE AT APPROXIMATELY 50-55 MPH. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, PASSENGER SAID THAT ENGINE DIDN'T SOUND RIGHT. AS THE PILOT WAS SCANNING THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS, AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ROLL TO THE LEFT. PILOT LOWERED NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED AND LEFT WING STRUCK GROUND. ENGINE WAS EXAMINED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF AS A RESULT OF A DIVERSION OF ATTENTION DUE TO A POSSIBLE ENGINE PROBLEM. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months