NTSB Identification: CHI89LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39855.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1989 in NEWARK, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4841P
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE REVIEWING & PREPARING FOR THE STUDENT'S PRIVATE PILOT FLIGHT CHECK. THEY PERFORMED A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE TO A FULL STOP LANDING AT A NEARBY GRASS STRIP AT DUSK. THE RUNWAY WAS SOFT AND DAMP WITH 1000 FT UNUSABLE DUE TO THE WET CONDITIONS. THE WINDS WERE CALM. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE PREPARED THE AIRCRAFT FOR A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF; HE MOVED THE FLAP SELECTOR TO THE 10 DEGREE POSITION, AND ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY WAS USED FOR HIS TAKEOFF. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF, BUT IT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE OR CLIMB RAPIDLY ENOUGH TO CLEAR POWER LINES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT AND SKIDDED TO A STOP ON A HIGHWAY. AN EXAM REVEALED THE FLAPS SELECTOR WAS IN THE FULLY RETRACTED POSITION, BUT THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: MALFUNCTION OF THE FLAP SYSTEM, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IMPROPER FLAP SETTING FOR TAKEOFF, AND THE SOFT RUNWAY CONDITION. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months