NTSB Identification: CHI89DEC07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41846.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1989 in CLINTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: RAYNE VARI-EZE, registration: N20VR
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED ACROSS A DIRT ROAD AND RAN INTO A FENCE BEFORE IT CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS UNDETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months