NTSB Identification: ATL89LA212.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39851.
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1989 in LOUISVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: SIKORSKY H-34J, registration: N4556D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LOGGING OPERATION, A JERKING MOTION WAS NOTED WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING AT 200 FEET. THE MOTION OCCURRED SEVERAL TIMES OVER A SHORT PERIOD OF TIME. THE PILOT EJECTED THE LONG LINE AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING, BUT THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED IN A SWAMPY AREA AND BURNED. IT WAS NOT RECOVERED, BUT THE ENGINE WAS REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN OPERATING PROPERLY THROUGHOUT THE EMERGENCY. THE PILOT SUSPECTED THAT THE FREE WHEELING UNIT HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED MALFUNCTION OF THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months