NTSB Identification: ATL89LA206.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40958.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in HICKORY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5210P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT FOLLOWED BY A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY ABOUT SEVEN MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD MADE THE TRIP PREVIOUSLY WITHOUT REFUELING. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE ENGINE CONSUMED 11.4 GALLONS OF FUEL PER HOUR. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY WITH NO FUEL STAINS NOTED ON THE WINGS. THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL FOR THE ENGINE INDICATED THAT THE ANTICIPATED FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS HIGHER THAN THE PILOT'S EXPECTATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE ENGINE FUEL CONSUMPTION IN FLIGHT. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months