NTSB Identification: ANC89LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39301.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1989 in KIANA CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N83381
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT/HUNTING GUIDE REPORTED THAT HE WAS ANXIOUS TO RELOCATE A HUNTER BEFORE THE CLOSE OF HUNTING SEASON. HE SAID THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A REMOTE, 900' GRAVEL STRIP. THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE WIND SHIFTED FROM A HEADWIND TO A TAILWIND, AND THAT A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE TAIL DOWN. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE STRIP AND STRIKING A STUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND THE PREMATURE LIFT-OFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months