NTSB Identification: ANC89LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39305.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1989 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N7513K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE EXPERIENCED COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD JUST LANDED AT A REMOTE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP WITH STRONG, GUSTY WINDS. FOLLOWING THE LANDING ROLL, HE ATTEMPTED TO TAXI CROSSWIND IN THE 35 TO 40 KNOT WIND. HE SAID THAT A STRONG GUST LIFTED A WING, THEN PUSHED & PARTIALLY OVERTURNED THE AIRPLANE INTO NEARBY TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIMSELF AND THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE STRONG/GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months