NTSB Identification: ANC89LA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39153.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1989 in TRADING BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N64399
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 333 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS CESSNA 185 AT A REMOTE DIRT AIRSTRIP. HE SAID THAT HE WAS ON A SHORT, LOW FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING, CAUSING A COMPLETE LOSS OF CONTROL. HE SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE TREE UNTIL AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AND THOUGHT INITIALLY HE HAD JUST GOTTEN TOO SLOW AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THAT HE DIDN'T SEE THE TREE BECAUSE NONE OF THE BRANCHES HAD ANY LEAVES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE VISUAL APPROACH RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH A TREE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months