NTSB Identification: ANC89LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39298.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 20, 1989 in NEAR ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: HELIO H-250, registration: N5450E
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT DID NOT RECEIVE A WX BRIEFING FOR THE RETURN FLT, BECAUSE HE HAD JUST FLOWN OVER THE AREA. DURING THE RETURN FLT, HE ENCOUNTERED OBSCURED CEILINGS, REDUCED VISIBILITIES, HEAVY RAIN, FREEZING RAIN, & SEVERE TURBULENCE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED IN A SWAMP & CREEK AT NIGHT. HE STATED HE HAD SLOWED THE ACFT TO 25 TO 30 KTS, WHEN THE ACFT MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE SLID APRX 40 FT TO A STOP. THE FLT VISIBILITY WAS RPRTD TO BE ZERO, WHEN THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT AND HIS CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months