NTSB Identification: ANC89LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39297.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 19, 1989 in SLEEPY BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6, registration: N851TB
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE OVERFLEW THE INTENDED LANDING AREA & OBSERVED 2 TO 3 FOOT HIGH SWELLS. HE ELECTED TO LAND PARALLEL TO THE SWELLS AND INTO A QUARTERING HEADWIND. TOUCHDOWN WAS RPRTD TO BE SMOOTH ON THE LEFT FLOAT. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A LARGE SWELL, 4 TO 5 FOOT HIGH, & BECOME AIRBORNE. IT THEN HIT THE WATER HARD & THE FRONT SPREADER BAR AND STRUT SYSTEM ON THE FLOATS FAILED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 075 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS, FROM THE OPEN OCEAN, STRAIGHT INTO SLEEPY BAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (WATER CONDITION) BY THE PILOT. THE ROUGH WATER CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months