NTSB Identification: ANC89LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39295.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 20, 1989 in NENANA RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N79SC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE NENANA RIVER IN A CROSSWIND. HE DID NOT FEEL THE WIND WAS OF ANY SIGNIFICANCE, BUT HE NOTED THAT HE WAS CROSS CONTROLLING THE AIRPLANE TO LINE UP FOR THE LANDING. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE YAWED AND THEN NOSED INTO THE WATER. THE WIND WAS ESTIMATED TO BE FROM 060 DEG A 20 GUSTING 30 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months