NTSB Identification: ANC89LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39151.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 14, 1989 in STONY RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N62RT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HIT A LARGE ROCK WHILE LANDING ON A GRAVEL BAR, CAUSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE, AND THE LEFT WING TO HIT THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT RAIN ON THE WINDSHIELD PREVENTED HIM FROM SEEING THE ROCK IN TIME TO AVOID HITTING IT. HE ALSO STATED THAT SOMEONE HAD SABOTAGED THE LANDING AREA BY PUTTING NUMEROUS ROCKS THERE, TO DISCOURAGE OTHER HUNTERS FROM USING THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT HIS LANDING AREA WAS PROPERLY CLEAR PRIOR TO LANDING. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months