NTSB Identification: BFO89LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39702.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 17, 1989 in MANASSAS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N8557H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE STUDENT'S 1ST FLT IN A HELICOPTER. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) DEMONSTRATED A HOVER, THEN LET THE STUDENT TAKE CONTROL THE HELICOPTER, WHILE HE (THE CFI) FOLLOWED THRU LIGHTLY ON THE CONTROLS. THE CFI RPRTD THAT THE HELICOPTER MOVED TO THE LEFT & THE STUDENT CORRECTED BY APPLYING FULL RIGHT CYCLIC. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, BUT THE STUDENT OVERPOWERED HIM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO RELINQUISH CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER TO THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI). A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE. Index for Aug1989 | Index of months