NTSB Identification: FTW89FA133A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43007.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1989 in GALVESTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS-350-D, registration: N3595B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AN AEROSPATIALE AS-350-D, N3595B, WAS IN CRUISE FLT & WAS TRANSITING THRU THE EDGE OF A CONTROL ZONE (NO TWR OPERG) AT 1200 FT MSL FROM SW TO NE, AFTER THE PLT HAD COMMUNICATED HIS POSITION/DIRECTION OF FLT ON UNICOM FREQ. ALSO, THE PLT OF BELL 206L-1, N1082H, HAD COMMUNICATED HIS DEPARTURE DIRECTION FROM THE COASTAL ARPT, AS HE WAS CLIMBING TO HIS CRUISE ALTITUDE ON A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TWO HELICOPTERS CONVERGED & A MIDAIR COLLISION OCCURRED APRX 1.5 MI FROM THE COASTLINE OVER THE GULF OF MEXICO. BOTH HELICOPTERS DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED INTO THE GULF WATERS. THE AEROSPATIALE PILOT'S VISION WAS RESTRICTED DOWNWARD & LEFT BY THE COCKPIT CONSOLE. THE BELL PILOT'S VISION WAS RESTRICTED UPWARD & TO THE RIGHT BY THE DOOR FRAME. THE ANGLE BETWEEN THE FLT PATHS WAS ABOUT 105 DEGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OTHER AIRCRAFT (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT). Index for Jul1989 | Index of months