NTSB Identification: SEA89LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41615.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 1989 in KASSAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N46DG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER DROPPING OFF EQUIPMENT AT A LAKESIDE CABIN, THE PILOT BEGAN TAXIING THE FLOATPLANE ON WATER IN GUSTY DOWNWIND CONDITIONS IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF FROM THE LAKE. WHILE FAST TAXIING (ON THE STEP), HE NOTICED THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND RETARDED THE THROTTLE. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED USED BY THE PILOT IN THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY TAILWIND. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months