NTSB Identification: SEA89LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40034.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 1989 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N4769U
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED AND THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED. AS THE PILOT TURNED OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO A TAXIWAY, A GUST OF WIND PICKED THE AIRPLANE UP AND TURNED IT 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AS THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED ACROSS THE GROUND AND CAME TO REST IN A DRAINAGE DITCH. DUST DEVILS WERE REPORTED IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS A RESULT OF GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months