NTSB Identification: SEA89LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40854.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 1989 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180F, registration: N72WS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TO THE RIGHT & THE RIGHT WING DROPPED. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED RECOVERY HE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months